English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
transfer valve
OBS: Allows operation of the brakes through the brake cylinder equalizing pipe.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de raccordement [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette valve sert à alimenter la conduite d'égalisation des cylindres de frein.