English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
message element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contiguous group of characters designated for a specific purpose.
OBS: message element: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
élément de message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe contigu de caractères destinés à un usage spécifique.
OBS: élément de message : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.