English (IT Security)
breach [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The circumvention or disablement of some element of computer security, with or without detection, which could result in a penetration of the data processing system.
OBS: breach: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Sécurité des TI)
intrusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; effraction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de contourner ou de neutraliser avec succès un élément de la sécurité informatique, avec ou sans détection; action qui, si elle est menée à son terme, peut entraîner une pénétration du système informatique.
OBS: intrusion; effraction : termes et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.