English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
mispick [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Weft yarn which does not conform to the intended weaving pattern.
OBS: This defect is caused by an incorrect sequence of weft insertion.
OBS: mispick: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
erreur de trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame qui n'est pas conforme au motif tissé prévu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par une anomalie dans le suivi de l'insertion des fils de trame.
OBS: erreur de tramage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.