English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
coarse end [correct, standardized]; thick end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warp yarn thicker than the adjacent warp yarns.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a wrong yarn being entered or a yarn of long-term linear-density variation.
OBS: coarse end;thick end: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
gros fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de chaîne plus gros que les fils de chaîne adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par l'incorporation d'un mauvais fil ou d'un fil dont la masse linéique varie à long terme.
OBS: gros fil : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.