English (Silk (Textiles))
pressure mark [correct]
DEF: An area of greater lustre, or of reduced thickness, in a fabric when compared to the adjacent normal fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by irregularities of pressure during the finishing process.
French (Soieries)
marque d'écrasement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface plus lustrée ou de moindre épaisseur comparée aux parties normales d'un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par des irrégularités de pression pendant les traitements de finition.