English (Software; Industrial Design)
computer assisted drawing system [correct]; CAD system [correct]
CONT: In the past, drafters primarily produced working and schematic drawings using a variety of drafting machines, rules, T-squares, curves, triangles, and other drawing tools. Today, individuals in this role produce these drawings using a computer-assisted drawing system ...
French (Logiciels; Dessin industriel)
système de dessin assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; système de DAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'année 1986 est […] marquée par l'arrivée [...] du premier système de dessin assisté par ordinateur (DAO) dans les bureaux de [la firme.]