English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
maximum permissible errors of a measuring instrument [correct]; limits of permissible error of a measuring instrument [correct]; maximum permissible errors [correct]; limits of permissible error [correct]; limits of error of a measuring instrument [correct]; limits of error [correct]
DEF: Extreme values of an error permitted by specifications, regulations, etc. for a given measuring instrument.
OBS: maximum permissible errors (of a measuring instrument); limits of permissible error (of a measuring instrument): terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreurs maximales tolérées d'un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; erreurs maximales tolérées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; limites d'erreur tolérées d'un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; limites d'erreur tolérées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Valeurs extrêmes d'une erreur tolérées par les spécifications, règlements, etc., pour un instrument de mesure donné.
OBS: erreurs maximales tolérées (d'un instrument de mesure); limites d'erreur tolérées (d'un instrument de mesure) : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: erreurs maximales tolérées (d'un instrument de mesure); limites d'erreur tolérées (d'un instrument de mesure) : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).