English (Maneuvering of Ships)
make sternway [correct, verb]; fall astern [verb]; recular [verb]; ciar [verb]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
aller de l'arrière [correct, verb]
OBS: aller de l'arrière : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.