English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
sub-multiple of a unit of measurement [correct]; sub-multiple of a unit [correct]; sub-multiple [correct]
DEF: Smaller unit of measurement that is formed from a given unit according to scaling conventions.
OBS: One of the decimal submultiples of the metre is the millimetre.
OBS: submultiple of a unit of measurement; submultiple of a unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sous-multiple d'une unité de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-multiple d'une unité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-multiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure plus petite formée à partir d'une unité donnée selon des conventions d'échelonnement.
OBS: L'un des sous-multiples décimaux du mètre est le millimètre.
OBS: sous-multiple d'une unité de mesure; sous-multiple d'une unité : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: sous-multiple d'une unité de mesure; sous-multiple d'une unité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).