English (Biochemistry)
carboxy-terminal residue [correct]; C-terminal residue [correct]
CONT: Since none of the [alpha]-amino groups that are combined in peptide linkages can ionize in the pH zone 0 to 14, the acid-base behavior of peptides is contributed by the free [alpha]-amino group of the N-terminal residue, the free [alpha]-carboxyl group of the carboxy-terminal (abbreviated C-terminal) residue, and those R groups of the residues in intermediate positions which can ionize.
CONT: One of the ends of a polypeptide chain terminates in an amino acid residue ... (i.e., RCHCO--) ... that has a free --NH2 group; the other terminates in an amino acid residue with a free --COOH group. These two amino acids are called the N-terminal residue and the C-terminal residue, respectively ...
French (Biochimie)
résidu COOH-terminal [correct, masculine noun]; résidu C-terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on traite une protéine par l'hydrazine à 100 °C, toutes les liaisons peptidiques sont rompues, et tous les résidus sont transformés en hydrazides, sauf le résidu COOH-terminal (ou C-terminal) que l'on retrouve sous forme d'aminoacide libre facile à isoler et à identifier.
OBS: Voir aussi «aminoacide C-terminal» dans TERMIUM.