English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Solar Energy; Wind Energy; Geothermal Energy)
compression ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of absolute pressure after compression to absolute pressure before compression.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Énergie solaire; Énergie éolienne; Énergie géothermique)
taux de compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la pression absolue après et avant la compression.