English (Anti-pollution Measures; Special-Language Phraseology)
pollution control activity [correct]
CONT: The uses of the funds received ... are ... for water pollution control activities (i.e. permitting, sampling, etc.) ...
CONT: The Ganga Action Plan ... included pollution control activities such as solid waste management, installation of crematoria, river front development and provisions of low cost sanitation facilities.
CONT: ... water pollution control activities, such as developing Total Maximum Daily Loads (TMDLs) and setting certain Safe Drinking Water Act objectives, that are managed on a watershed basis.
CONT: Provincial/territorial and federal governments are more concerned with pollution control activities, such as site clean-up and air pollution abatement ...
French (Mesures antipollution; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
activité de lutte contre la pollution [correct, feminine noun]; activité antipollution [correct, feminine noun]; activité de contrôle de la pollution [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions menées afin de lutter contre la pollution.