English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
stray current [correct]
CONT: The raw water inlet and the clarified water outlet must also be studied very carefully indeed to prevent the formation of stray current and to ensure that the raw water is distributed uniformly throughout the entire useful settling zone, while providing a calm zone in which the sludge may accumulate.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
courant privilégié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut aussi que la répartition de l'eau brute et la collecte de l'eau décantée soient étudiées de très près pour éviter la formation de courants privilégiés et permettre à l'eau de se répartir uniformément dans tout le volume utile de décantation, tout en ménageant une zone calme pour le tassement des boues.