English (Baby and Child Care)
formula feeding [correct]; artificial feeding [correct]
CONT: Though breast feeding is superior to formula feeding for normal infants, many infants in the United States receive formula from birth. Changing social and cultural patterns have contributed to this increased reliance on formulas ... Whatever the mother's reasons, the present popularity of artificial feeding could not have been reached without prior improvements in the safety and quality of the substitute milks.
French (Soins du bébé et puériculture)
allaitement artificiel [correct, masculine noun]