English (Inventory and Material Management; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
capacity [standardized]
DEF: The ability of a production facility to manufacture or process a given quantity per unit of time.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Techniques industrielles)
capacité [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une installation de production à fabriquer ou à traiter une quantité donnée par unité de temps.