English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
contained capacity; capacity In
CONT: STANDARD GRADUATED GLASS FLASKS for VERIFICATION OFFICER ... Capacity... The capacity [ contained ] in a standard graduated flask, corresponding to a scale mark (designated capacity [In]), is equal to the volume of water which the flask contains at the reference temperature, when filled to this scale mark.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
capacité contenue [correct, feminine noun]; capacité In [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: FIOLES ÉTALONS GRADUÉES en VERRE pour AGENTS de VÉRIFICATION [...] Capacité [...] La capacité « contenue » d'une fiole étalon graduée correspondant à un trait de graduation (désignée par capacité « In »), est égale au volume d'eau qu'elle contient à la température de référence lorsqu'elle est remplie jusqu'à ce trait de graduation.