English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
capacity [correct]; logarithmic density [correct]
CONT: The idea of the capacity of a set was originally developed for treating electrostatic problems.... and extended to more general laws of attraction in ... potential theory. It turns out that the Hausdorff dimension and the capacity of a set are related, and it is sometimes more convenient to use the latter concept when studying dimensional properties.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
indice de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]; densité logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]; capacité logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]; capacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de croissance du nombre de boules-unités de rayon donné, ou de cubes de côté uniforme, nécessaire à recouvrir un ensemble borné, à mesure que ce rayon décroît.
OBS: La différence entre la dimension de Hausdorff et la densité logarithmique tient au fait que dans un cas on utilise des recouvrements par des boules égales, alors que dans l'autre, on autorise des recouvrements plus complexes. C. Tricot (1981) donne douze définitions possibles de la densité logarithmique.