English (Telecommunications)
capacity [correct]
DEF: The physical communications medium of which a network segment is composed, including its electrical and mechanical properties.
OBS: Network access lines such as twisted copper pairs are examples of capacity. Capacity is the first of the three-slice capacity-connectivity-applications model used in the [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission's (CRTC)] telecom monitoring process, and corresponds to layer one, or the physical layer, in the [Open Systems Interconnect (OSI)] reference model; capacity bandwidth is usually measured with regard to theoretical maximum throughput based on existing technology.
French (Télécommunications)
capacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support physique de communications dont est composé un segment de réseau, y compris ses propriétés électriques et mécaniques.
OBS: Les lignes d'accès au réseau, telles les paires torsadées en cuivre sont des exemples de la capacité. La capacité est le premier du modèle à trois tranches capacité-connectivité-applications servant au processus de surveillance des télécommunications du [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes (CRTC)], et correspond à la couche 1 ou à la couche physique du modèle de référence [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts (OSI)]; la capacité se mesure habituellement en fonction du débit maximal théorique selon la technologie existante disponible sur le marché.