English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
storage capacity [correct, standardized]; storage size [correct, standardized]; memory capacity [correct]; memory size [correct]; core size [correct]; capacity [correct]
DEF: The amount of data that can be retained in a storage device, measured in units of data.
OBS: 1. A unit of data can be a binary character, a byte, a word, etc. 2. For registers, the term "register length" is used with the same meaning.
OBS: storage capacity; storage size: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
capacité de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; taille de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; taille mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de la mémoire [feminine noun]; capacité mémoire [feminine noun]; taille de la mémoire [feminine noun]; capacité [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de données pouvant être conservée dans une mémoire, exprimée en unités de données.
CONT: La taille mémoire disponible dans le système est calculée en cellules, chacune comprenant 16 octets.
OBS: 1. Une unité de donnée peut être un bit, un multiplet, un mot, etc. 2. Pour les registres, on utilise plutôt, dans le même sens, le terme longueur de registre.
OBS: capacité de mémoire; taille de mémoire : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
capacidad de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de memoria [correct, feminine noun]; tamaño de memoria [correct, masculine noun]; capacidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de elementos fundamentales de datos que pueden estar contenidos en un dispositivo de memoria.
OBS: Se expresa, por lo general, en términos de bytes o palabras de computadora (ordenador).