English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
capacity
DEF: As applied to a freight car, the maximum load in pounds which the car is designed to carry; also the cubic feet capacity. These figures are stenciled on each side of car. Also available in the Official Railway Equipment Register and the Official Intermodal Equipment Register.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Poids et charges (Transports))
capacité de charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas des wagons, charge nominale (en livres) et volume utile (en pieds cubes) du véhicule. Ces chiffres sont marqués au pochoir de chaque côté du wagon et figurent également dans l'«Official Railway Equipment Register» et l'«Official Intermodal Equipment Register».