English (Road Traffic)
capacity [correct]
DEF: The limiting (maximum) number of vehicles that can be expected to traverse a unit of distance on a roadway under ideal flow conditions.
CONT: The high road-building areas increased road capacity per person by 28% while the low-load building areas actually decreased road capacity per person by 11%.
French (Circulation routière)
débit de saturation [correct, masculine noun]; capacité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit maximal virtuel d'une section de route, compte tenu de ses caractéristiques générales.
CONT: [...] en effet, lorsque le débit dépasse le débit de saturation tout se passe comme si la capacité du carrefour diminuait [...]
OBS: Capacité : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
capacidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intensidad máxima de vehículos que puede atravesar una sección transversal dada de una vía o carretera, teniendo en cuenta las condiciones reales imperantes en la geometría y en la circulación en el instante considerado.
OBS: capacidad: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.