English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
primary processing [correct]; primary food processing [proposal]
DEF: The conversion of raw materials to food commodities.
CONT: Seafish Industry Analyst Hazel Curtis, who carried out the survey, said: "Overall employment in the industry is up since 1995 but the primary processing sector has declined. Average operating profits are getting tighter and this will trigger further rationalisation in the industry. Once the current rationalisation of the industry slows down, the remaining firms will probably be bigger and are more likely to be geared up for obtaining supplies via direct routes and from overseas".
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
transformation primaire [correct, feminine noun]; transformation première [correct, feminine noun]; première transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: transformation d'un produit de la pêche sans ajout de matières étrangères, sauf une faible quantité de sel provenant de l'eau de cuisson des crustacés.
OBS: Actualité terminologique, vol. 26, 1, 1993.