English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
gustatory seta [correct]
CONT: As in other crustacean groups, ... 2 groups of chemoreceptors appeared to be employed in different ways, with olfactory receptors operating in detection of water-bone stimuli and gustatory receptors functioning in the sampling of substrate-bound chemicals. Olfactory setae were typically more abundant than gustatory setae, although this was not true in all cases ... The first two stages, detection and localization, primarily involved olfactory setae, while the third, chemical characterization of the food item, was gustatory in nature ... [Source: BIOSIS database].
CONT: Gustatory setae (hairs) on the feet and mouthparts [of a blowfly] each contain four chemoreceptor cells with dendrites that extend to the pore at the tip of the sensory hair.
OBS: Plural: gustatory setae. Gustatory: relating to the sense of taste.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
soie gustative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «soie» est habituellement employé au pluriel. (Gustatif : qui a rapport au goût). Terme connexe : soies sensorielles : soies qui sont des organes des sens (e.g. ouïe ou odorat), reliées au système nerveux des insectes.