English (Reprography)
direct-positive process [correct]; direct positive process [correct]; auto positive process
CONT: Direct positive (auto positive) process. ... The original is placed in contact with a sensitized paper and exposed to light in an exposure box or rotary printer. The paper is ... passed ... through an automatic processor
French (Reprographie)
procédé autopositif [correct, masculine noun]; procédé auto-positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le procédé dit "auto-positif" nécessite (...) le passage dans un ou deux bains, selon que l'original est transparent ou opaque, mais donne une copie directement positive.