English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
follower block; compressor [correct]
OBS: file drawers are not always completely filled, so records within them must be held upright by some device ... Follower blocks, or compressors ... are used to support and to compress records.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bloc d'arrêt [masculine noun]; bloc de serrage [masculine noun]; compresseur [masculine noun]; compresseur pour dossiers
OBS: les dossiers reposent sur le dos; on les maintient serrés les uns contre les autres à l'aide d'un -- ou compresseur, réglable à volonté.