English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
non-imaging concentrator [correct]; nonimaging concentrator [correct]
DEF: Solar collector which concentrates sunlight onto a relatively small absorber without bringing the solar radiation to a sharp point or line focus.
CONT: Imaging and nonimaging concentrators. If the solar cell is placed in the focal plane of a lens (or a reflector) ..., the concentrator is said to be an imaging concentrator, as the sun's image is formed on the cell surface. Figure 5.1b shows a concentrator that does not form an image of the sun. Such concentrators are called nonimaging ...
OBS: The distinctions between imaging and nonimaging concentrators are often vague because many "imaging" concentrators are of such poor optical quality that they don't form any clear images and the solar cell may be placed away from the "focal plane".
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
concentrateur par réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Concentration du rayonnement solaire. On contribue à réduire le coût de l'énergie électrique produite par le système photovoltaïque, en dirigeant une lumière concentrée sur les photopiles. [...] Lorsque l'image du Soleil se forme directement sur les photopiles, le concentrateur est à image («imaging concentrator» - «non-imaging concentrator» : s'il fonctionne par réflexion).