English (Data Banks and Databases)
logical level [correct, standardized]
DEF: A level of consideration at which all aspects deal with a database and its architecture, consistent with a conceptual schema and the corresponding information base, but abstract from its physical implementation.
OBS: logical level: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
niveau logique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau d'examen caractérisé par l'ensemble des aspects traitant d'une base de données et de son architecture, cohérent avec un schéma conceptuel et la base d'information correspondante mais indépendant de sa mise en œuvre physique.
OBS: niveau logique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.