English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
rate-limiting step [correct, see observation]; rate-controlling step [correct]; rate-determining step
OBS: The term rate-limiting does not imply that such a step imposes an upper limit on the rate of reaction (as under conditions of saturation in Michaellis-Menten kinetics). For this reason, the synonym rate-controlling step, although not widely used at present, is preferable where there is a possibility of such confusion.
French (Chimie analytique; Génie chimique)
étape cinétiquement limitante [correct, feminine noun]; étape cinétiquement déterminante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape la plus lente d'une réaction chimique comportant plusieurs étapes et qui limite [...] la vitesse de la réaction globale.
OBS: étape cinétiquement limitante; étape cinétiquement déterminante : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.