English (Computer Memories)
audio buffer [correct]
DEF: Computer memory part or separate device dedicated to storage of digital audio data for playback associated with individual frames.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire-tampon sonore [proposal, feminine noun]; mémoire-tampon audio [proposal, feminine noun]