English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
auto-iris lens
DEF: A lens in which the Iris is motor driven. The lens opening is dictated by the camera which tries to maintain an optimum picture by telling the lens to open more in the dark and close down in higher light levels. If the light level is constant then a fixed Iris lens is recommended (much cheaper).
OBS: A required element in a CCD camera (based on source a)
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
objectif à diaphragme automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif dont le diaphragme est actionné par un moteur. L'ouverture du diaphragme est réglée par la caméra de façon à maintenir la meilleure image possible. La caméra commande une ouverture plus ou moins grande, en rapport inverse avec l'intensité de la lumière. Si l'intensité de la lumière est constante, nous recommandons un objectif à diaphragme fixe (beaucoup moins cher).
OBS: Auto iris/diaphragme automatique.