English (Missiles and Rockets)
standoff weapon [correct]; SW [correct]
OBS: The JSOW is an air-to-ground weapon designed to attack a variety of targets during day, night and adverse weather conditions. JSOW will enhance aircraft survivability by providing the capability for launch aircraft to standoff outside the range of most target area surface-to-air threat systems. JSOW is a family of weapons. The Unitary variant acquisition program is a significant success story, yielding substantial savings over the life of the program.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
arme tirée à distance de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; ATDS [feminine noun]