English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
false twist texturing [correct]; false-twist texturing [correct]; false twist texturizing [correct]; false-twist texturising [correct]
DEF: A type of texturising [in which] partially orientated yarn (POY) is first twisted in one direction and then untwisted by thermal and mechanical means [making possible] the production of yarn with a high bulk/stretch potential, which can also be controlled.
CONT: False twist texturizing of microfilaments.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
texturation par fausse torsion [correct, feminine noun]; texturation fausse torsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La texturation par fausse torsion consiste à étirer un fil de filaments, à le torsionner et à le chauffer de façon simultanée. Ce procédé très efficient permet de gonfler un fil pour lui conférer des propriétés thermo-isolantes ou autres, en plus de lui procurer des caractéristiques tactiles et visuelles propres. Le produit final est bobiné sur des tubes utilisés dans les procédés subséquents de teinture, de tissage et de tricotage.