English (Dredging)
suction head [correct]; suction [noun]; suction mouth; suction intake
CONT: Whenever type of material allows, the cutterhead should be removed or shut off to place suction as close as possible to sediment to be removed and reduce sediment resuspension.
French (Dragage)
tête aspirante [correct, feminine noun]; tête d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; aspirateur [masculine noun]; succion [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la mesure du possible, la tête désagrégatrice doit être retirée ou cesser d'opérer lorsque la nature des matériaux le permet afin de rapprocher davantage la tête aspirante des sédiments à excaver et de diminuer la remise en suspension des sédiments.