English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Law; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
passing-off [correct, noun]; passing off [noun]; false marketing; palming off
DEF: The wrong committed by a person who sells goods or carries on business, etc., under such a name, mark, description or otherwise in such a manner as to mislead the public into believing that the goods or business, etc., are those of another person.
CONT: One large area of unfair competition is what may be called, for lack of a better generic name, false marketing, which used to be called "passing off", and still quite often goes by that designation. It consists of the making of some false misrepresentation to the public, or to third persons, likely to induce them to believe that the goods or services of another are those of the plaintiff.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit pénal; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
commercialisation trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]; imitation frauduleuse [feminine noun]; substitution de produits [feminine noun]; supposition [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho penal; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
imitación fraudulenta [feminine noun]