English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
static display [correct, standardized]
DEF: A presentation or report by visual means in which the values, or information display, remain steady and are not updated to represent the current information.
OBS: static display: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
affichage statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présentation ou rapport par des moyens visuels dans lesquels l'affichage des valeurs ou des informations reste stable et n'est pas mis à jour pour représenter les informations courantes.
OBS: affichage statique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.