English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Market Structure (Trade))
market economy [correct]; market-oriented economy [correct]; market-based economy [correct]; free-enterprise economy [correct]; free-market economy [correct]
DEF: An economic system in which decisions about the allocation of resources and production are made on the basis of prices generated by voluntary exchanges between producers, consumers, workers and owners of factors of production.
OBS: Decision making in such an economy is decentralized - i.e., decisions are made independently by groups and individuals in the economy rather than by central planners. Market economies usually also involve a system of private ownership of the means of production - i.e., they are capitalist economies. However, market economies can function to some extent under social ownership.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
économie de marché [correct, feminine noun]; économie libérale [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Économie dans laquelle les agents économiques concentrent leur activité productive sur un nombre limité de biens ou de services et dans laquelle presque tous les biens et services sont directement accessibles, les prix de cession et les quantités échangées étant fixées librement par les acheteurs et les vendeurs.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Estructura del mercado (Comercio))
economía de mercado [correct, feminine noun]; economía de mercado libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sentido estricto, es el sistema económico en el cual, la asignación de recursos está determinada nada más por la oferta y la demanda aunque en la realidad existen limitaciones en todos los países a las libertades del mercado.
OBS: La economía de mercado, se contrapone normalmente a la centralizada, o a la de planificación.