English (Economics)
capital and labour
CONT: Concern about overcapacity in the fleet and its contribution to management problems dates from early in the century when the Stanford Evans Commission of 1917 asserted that too much capital and labour were employed in the fishery.
OBS: Source: NRC and DFO, Biological Sciences Directorate, Parsons, L.S. and W.H. Lear (editors), Perspectives on Canadian Marine Fisheries Management, Ottawa, 1993, Chap. 9, p. 24 (The Davis Plan).
French (Économique)
biens d'équipement et main d'œuvre [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: «Immobilisations» ne peut ici traduire capital étant donné que ce dernier terme englobe bâtiments, bateaux, engins de pêche, équipement et matériel de transformation. De plus, c'est «biens d'équipement» qui doit accompagner «labour» dans ce contexte. Si «capital» englobait des sommes investies, «capital and labour» serait rendu par «capital et main d'œuvre» ou «capital et emploi» selon le contexte.