English (Wood Sawing)
shaping [correct]
DEF: Generally, the cutting of the edge, side or periphery of a work-piece by a peripheral milling process.
OBS: Machine adaptations can fit the cutters for routing.
French (Sciage du bois)
toupillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de toupiller, c.-à-d. de découper les côtés, faces, rives ou périphérie d'une pièce de bois par un travail tangentiel, à l'aide d'une toupie.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
perfilar [correct]