English (Powder Metallurgy; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
forming [correct, standardized]; shaping [correct]
DEF: Any operation by which a powder is transformed into an object of prescribed shape and dimensions.
OBS: Four techniques are normally used for shaping the ceramic ...: slip casting ... uniaxial pressing; isostatic pressing; and injection molding.
CONT: pressure sintered silicon nitride ... is produced from silicon nitride powder. The powder is shaped to the green body by any of the forming techniques.
OBS: Forming : standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Techniques de la céramique)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en forme [correct, feminine noun]; formage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) toute opération transformant une poudre en un objet de formes et de dimensions déterminées.
CONT: L'opération de mise en forme d'une poudre ou d'un mélange de poudres a pour but de produire un objet de forme et de dimensions déterminées, appelé généralement comprimé (...)
CONT: Modes de façonnage. Le façonnage en pâte plastique fut le premier utilisé, et il englobe plusieurs méthodes de mise en forme. Le modelage (...) le moulage (...) le filage (...) le tournage (...) le calibrage (...) le pressage (...) le tournassage (...) le façonnage en barbotine ou coulage (...) le pressage en poudre qui (...) constitue le principal mode d'obtention (...) de nombreux produits réfractaires (...).
OBS: Formage : normalisé par l'ISO.