English (Landscape Architecture)
focal point [correct]
CONT: Focal points, including unusual or favoured plants, sculpture, or some other dramatic feature such as a pool, waterfall, entryway, etc.
CONT: Ornamental trees are logically used as focal points in places where the landscape architect desires to attract attention (near an entrance, at the terminus to a space, on a projecting point, etc.).
French (Architecture paysagère)
point d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; point d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]; point attractif [correct, masculine noun]; pôle d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme une pièce d'habitation, ces décors de jardins privés doivent comporter des points d'intérêt plus ou moins brillants (fleurs, eau, céramique, architecture...) et des zones de repos visuel (gazon, fonds d'arbres et d'arbustes).
CONT: L'éclairage des monuments (...) contribue à la mise en place de points d'attraction dans une ville.
CONT: Les abris ne devraient pas être uniquement des "parapluies", mais constituer des pôles d'attraction pour des activités calmes, au prix de quelques bancs.