English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transcription [correct]
OBS: Since the object of a record is to give an instrument both perpetuity and publicity, under some statutes it has been held that actual transcription or copying of the instrument "in haec verba" is essential for valid recording. It has also been held that since to record an instrument means to transcribe it, to repeat it or recite it in a book of record kept for the purpose of perpetuating the terms or recitals contained in the instrument so recorded, whether a record is written with a pen, a typewriter, or printed, makes no difference as long as it is a true and correct copy and record of the instrument prescribed. (76 "Corpus Juris Secundum", p. 119).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transcription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transcription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).