English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deeds recordation [correct]; deeds registration [correct]; registration of deeds [correct]
CONT: The basic purpose of any land recordation system whether it be a registry system (sometimes known as deed recordation), or whether it be a titles system (known as Torrens or land titles system), is to give notice of the interests that may exist in any plot of land and to establish a priority system for those interests. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1620).
CONT: Legislative efforts to facilitate conveyancing under the common law can be traced to statutes enacted centuries before the Torrens system developed. These statutes introduced a system variously known as "deed registration", "instrument registration", and "recording" ... Registration, then, being divided into title and deed registration, it becomes necessary in the case of every system to decide to which class it belongs.... (Mapp, p. 45)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
publication des actes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enregistrement des actes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: publication des actes; enregistrement des actes : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).