English (Scientific Instruments; Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
iron-constantan thermocouple [correct]
CONT: [Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method. ... Apparatus.] ... Thermocouple. At least once every 50 h of use of the control bulb, calibrate the thermocouple in the control bulb against a standard thermocouple. NOTE - In use at the high temperature of the test, iron-constantan thermocouples oxidize and their calibration curves change.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
thermocouple en fer-constantan [correct, masculine noun]; thermocouple fer-constantan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Produits pétroliers. Détermination du carbone résiduel. Méthode «Ramsbottom». [...] Appareillage.] Thermocouple. Étalonner le thermocouple dans l'ampoule de contrôle avec un thermocouple étalon, au moins une fois toutes les 50 h d'utilisation de l'ampoule de contrôle. NOTE - Les thermocouples en fer-constantan qui sont utilisés aux hautes températures de l'essai s'oxydent, et leur courbe d'étalonnage varie.
CONT: [Produits pétroliers. Détermination du résidu «Ramsbottom».] Appareillage. [...] Pyromètre à thermocouple fer-constantan, donnant la température à 1 °C près, logé centralement et disposé pour mesurer la température du four.