English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
gel layer [correct]
DEF: A layer of highly concentrated or precipitated solids, usually of high molecular weight species, adjacent to the active surface of an operating ultrafiltration membrane. The gel layer permeability rather than membrane permeability often controls ultrafiltration flux.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
couche de gel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On procède ensuite à l'application d'une couche de gel aluminisé afin d'assurer la réflexion solaire.