English (Military Training; Information Processing (Informatics))
Canadian Point of Contact Unit Identification Code [correct]; Cdn POC UIC [correct]
DEF: This is required for foreign nationals and other individuals who do not belong to a unit in the Canadian Forces or Department of National Defence.
OBS: Used in the context of Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
Code d'identification d'unité Point de contact canadien [correct, masculine noun]; CIU du PDC can. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce code est requis pour les ressortissants étrangers et pour les personnes qui n'appartiennent pas à une unité des Forces canadiennes ou du ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: Employé dans le contexte du Système d'information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII).