English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Collaborative and Social Communications)
IP address [correct]; Internet Protocol address [correct]; IP number [correct]; Internet Protocol number [correct]; dot address
DEF: A unique address [that identifies] each node on a TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] network and [that is] the combination of a network identifier ... and a unique host identifier ...
OBS: The numerical address [is] made up of four numbers separated by three dots.
OBS: The dotted decimal notation is used to represent IP addresses in the Internet.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications collaboratives et sociales)
adresse IP [correct, feminine noun]; adresse de protocole Internet [correct, feminine noun]; numéro IP [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de protocole Internet [correct, masculine noun]; adresse à points [feminine noun]
DEF: Adresse Internet numérique d'un ordinateur [...] composée de 4 nombres [qui] permet d'identifier de façon précise une machine sur le réseau Internet.
OBS: Les adresses IP numériques (ou adresses IP tout court) sont [...] faites de quatre octets (entiers entre 0 et 255), et représentées sous la forme de quatre nombres séparés par des points. Les nombres ne sont pas aléatoires : afin de simplifier le routage, on essaie d'affecter des adresses contiguës à des machines sur le même réseau interne, comme celui d'une organisation ou entreprise.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
dirección IP [correct, feminine noun]; dirección del protocolo de Internet [correct, feminine noun]; dirección numérica [correct, feminine noun]; número IP [correct, masculine noun]