English (International Relations; Economic Co-operation and Development)
intergovernmental cooperation [correct]; intergovernmental co-operation [correct]
CONT: ... the creation of European Political Union (EPU), which would extend the integration process into the political (defence and security) sphere, and further limit the autonomy of member states by mandating greater intergovernmental cooperation.
French (Relations internationales; Coopération et développement économiques)
coopération intergouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] par la création de l'Union politique européenne (UPE), qui ferait avancer le processus d'intégration jusque dans la sphère politique (défense et sécurité) et qui limiterait davantage l'autonomie des Etats membres en rendant obligatoire une coopération intergouvernementale plus poussée.