English (Social Problems)
financial abuse [correct]; financial exploitation [correct]; financial mistreatment [correct]; material abuse [correct]; material exploitation [correct]; exploitation [correct]; property abuse [correct]; economic abuse [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Material abuse of the elderly is characterized by the intentional, illegal, or improper exploitation of the older person's material property or financial resources. Theft, conversion of money, or use of funds without the elderly person's authority or consent may be involved.
OBS: Although "economic abuse" is found in some texts ..., the adjective "economic" is no longer used in speaking of personal finances.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
exploitation financière [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation matérielle [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation économique [see observation, feminine noun]; mauvais traitements matériels [masculine noun, plural]; mauvais traitements relatifs aux biens [masculine noun, plural]; abus matériel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; abus financier [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vol, violation des droits, dépouillement et utilisation inadéquate des ressources matérielles et monétaires des personnes âgées.
OBS: Malgré le fait qu'on retrouve souvent le terme «abus» suivi d'un adjectif, cette construction est anglaise. Il serait plus naturel, en français, de parler de l'«abus des fonds d'une tierce personne» ou de l'«abus des économies d'une tierce personne».
OBS: «Économique» signifie «qui est relatif à l'économie» ou «qui permet de réduire les dépenses». Comme «economic» en anglais, il n'est pas approprié dans le contexte de la violence familiale.
Spanish (Problemas sociales)
explotación económica [correct, feminine noun]