English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
destroyer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A fast warship designed to protect other ships by attacking submarines etc. with guns and torpedoes.
OBS: destroyer; DD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: destroyer; DD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
destroyer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contre-torpilleur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: destroyer; DD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: destroyer; DD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
cazatorpedero [masculine noun]; contratorpedero [masculine noun]; destructor de escuadra [masculine noun]; destructor [masculine noun]; destructor de flota [masculine noun]