English (Nonwoven Textiles)
web [correct]; card web [correct]; web sheet [correct]
DEF: 1. The wide film of fibers that is delivered from the card. 2. A similar product of other web forming equipment, such as that formed by air deposition and used to make nonwoven fabrics.
CONT: Non-wovens fabrics are made by two basic methods - the "wet process" ... and the "dry wet process". The majority are made by the dry method. In this process, fibers 3/4 inch to several inches in length are formed into a web, either by air dispersion ... or through garnetting and carding machines ... Whichever way the web sheet is formed, it can be made in any thickness desired, depending on the end use envisioned.
CONT: Mouldable nonwovens ... In the system, a web consisting of standard polyester fiber is moulded by heat pressure, the lower melting point sheath of the bicomponent fiber acting as bonding agent.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
voile [correct, masculine noun]; voile de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; voile de carde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: 1. Large voile de fibres délivré par les cardes. 2. Produit similaire réalisé par d'autres installations de formation de voiles comme ceux formés par déposition d'air et utilisés pour la fabrication des non-tissés.
CONT: Méthodes de fabrication [des non-tissés]. La voie sèche [...] À l'aide de cardes on réalise un voile de fibres le plus régulier possible. À la sortie de ces cardes, ces voiles peuvent être soit superposés, soit croisés au moyen d'un nappeur.
CONT: [...] procédés d'obtention d'un non-tissé [...] 1. Nappage. a) Voie sèche. Dans ce procédé, la répartition des fibres est organisée dans l'air ambiant [...] Une carde fournit d'abord un voile de fibres. Plusieurs cardes disposées en ligne permettent d'obtenir, par superposition de leur voile, un matelas de masse déterminée [...] Il est également possible d'obtenir des voiles croisés, grâce à un nappeur.