English (Textile Industries; Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
bus metal-textile depot [correct]
CONT: For the first time in France, a bus metal-textile has been constructed ... It may house 140 buses, twelve metres long. It is made of a steel load-bearing structure with four lattice masts and forty pagoda roofs. The roof skin consists of a 1400 g/sq.m. high tenacity polyester membrane coated on both sides, the outer surface having a dirt-repellent fluorine coating. The individual roof sheets are welded with an overlap of 40mm.
French (Industries du textile; Équipements urbains; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
dépôt d'autobus métallo-textile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la première fois en France un dépôt d'autobus métallo-textile a été construit [...] Il peut recevoir cent quarante autobus de douze mètres de long. Il est constitué d'une structure portante en acier avec quatre pylones en treillis et de quarante toits en pagode [...] La couverture est une membrane de 1.400 g/m² en tissu polyester haute ténacité enduit sur ses deux faces, avec revêtement extérieur fluoré anti-salissures. Les bandes de toit sont soudées en chevauchement sur une largeur de 40 mm.