English (General Sports Regulations; Various Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
tie breaker [correct]; tiebreaker [correct]; tie-breaker [correct]; tie-break [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A method or system for breaking a tie at the end of a regular season or of a competition in individual or team sports.
OBS: The method is usually stated in the Regulations of the Sport Organization and asks for either an extra contest, game, period, etc., or a comparison of marks between the tied athletes or teams.
OBS: The term "tiebreaker" in one word, shortened, is written "tie-break".
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Sports divers (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
bris d'égalité [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; tie-break [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada, Europe]; tiebreak [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada, Europe]
DEF: Méthode ou système servant à briser l'égalité à la fin d'une saison régulière ou en compétition, tant dans les sports individuels que dans les sports d'équipe.
OBS: La méthode est habituellement édictée par le règlement de l'organisme régissant la discipline et est basée soit sur le jeu, la partie, la période, etc. de prolongation, soit sur une comparaison des performances des deux athlètes ou des deux équipes.
CONT: bris d'égalité au classement
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
desempate [correct, masculine noun]; tie-breaker [anglicism, masculine noun]