English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
aquitard [correct]; semi-confining bed
DEF: Geological formation of a rather impervious and semi-confining nature which transmits water at a very slow rate compared with an aquifer.
OBS: It does not readily yield water to wells or springs, but may serve as a storage unit for ground water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
couche semi-perméable capacitive [feminine noun]; aquitard [masculine noun]; couche semi-perméable [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation géologique de nature plutôt imperméable et semi-captive dans laquelle l'écoulement se fait à une vitesse beaucoup plus réduite que dans un aquifère.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
acuitardo [masculine noun]; capa semiconfinada [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación geológica de naturaleza algo impermeable y semiconfinada, que transmite agua en proporción muy pequeña en comparación con un acuífero.