English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
interception of precipitation [correct]
DEF: Portion of the precipitation intercepted by vegetation.
OBS: In general, this loss to runoff is apparent only at the beginning of a precipitation event.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
interception de la précipitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la précipitation interceptée par la végétation.
OBS: En règle générale, cette perte de ruissellement n'apparaît qu'au début d'une précipitation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
intercepción de la precipitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la precipitación que es interceptada por la vegetación.
OBS: De manera general, puede decirse que esta pérdida para la escorrentía se hace notar sólo al principio de un período lluvioso.