English (Military Training)
Effective Date [correct]
DEF: The date in which a trainee is granted a qualification within Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS). The date can be the serial end date if the qualification is obtained upon completion of the serial or it can be a date in the future if a specific period of employment is required.
OBS: Once the effective date is reached, the qualification information is sent to Military Personnel Information System (MPIS) or Civilian Personnel Information System (CPIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
Date de qualification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Date à laquelle le stagiaire reçoit une qualification dans le Système d'information de gestion - Instruction Individuelle (SIGII). Cette date peut être celle de la fin du cours si la qualification est attribuée à la fin du cours ou une date ultérieure s'il faut une période d'emploi déterminée.
OBS: À la date de qualification, l'information appropriée est transmise au Système d'information sur le personnel militaire (SIPM) ou au Système d'information sur le personnel civil (SIPC).