English (Racquet Sports)
closed stance [correct]
DEF: Position of the legs in which one is in front of the other, the toes of both feet generally facing the same sideline.
OBS: As opposed to an "open stance".
French (Sports de raquette)
position parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position du corps parallèle à la trajectoire de la balle.
OBS: Position idéale pour attendre un smash.